Marsden to Edale - Trigger Race

Results

 

 

Position

H

M

S

Name

M/F

Age

Club

 

1

3

59

14

Nicholas  Barber

M

 

Pennine Fell Runners

 

2

4

23

29

Nat Winfield

M

 

Pennine

 

3

4

24

30

Stephen  Pyke

M

50

Dark Peak

 

4

4

24

32

Will Boothman

M

 

Dark Peak

 

5

4

26

27

Ralph  Skrimshire

M

 

Dark Peak

 

6

4

28

3

Jacob  Snochowski

M

 

ABOVE 2000 Mountain Fuel

 

7

4

32

28

Alex McVey

M

 

Carnethy

 

8

4

32

28

Konrad  Rawlik

M

 

Carnethy

 

9

4

32

48

Daniel  Page

M

 

Clowne Road Runners/Mountain Fuel

 

10

4

33

10

David  Taylor

M

50

Dark Peak

 

11

4

33

34

Lee Langdon

M

40

Pennine Fell Runners

 

12

4

37

1

Chris  Webb

M

 

Saddleworth

 

13

4

37

7

Mike Nolan

M

40

Dark Peak

 

14

4

37

23

Martyn  James

M

 

Porter Valley Plodders

 

15

4

41

7

Matthew Hulley

M

40

Pennine Fell Runners

 

16

4

44

56

Paul Swindles

M

 

Pennine

 

17

4

44

58

Michael  Tonkins

M

 

Porter Valley Plodders

 

18

4

45

4

Benjamin  Harris

M

 

Retford AC

 

19

4

52

2

Tom Bush

M

 

Pennine

 

20

4

52

37

Rory Harris

M

 

Unattached

 

21

4

52

53

Tim Rutter

M

 

Dark Peak

 

22

4

53

25

Benjamin  Naylor

M

 

Glossopdale Harriers

 

23

4

55

27

Steven  knowles

M

40

Pennine Fell Runners

 

24

4

59

22

Mark O’Connor

M

 

Calder Valley Fell Runners

 

25

4

59

24

John Ryan

M

 

Carnethy

 

26

4

59

25

Jasmin  Paris

F

 

Carnethy

 

27

4

59

27

Sally Fawcett

F

 

Dark Peak

 

28

5

0

39

Simon  Mills

M

 

Dark Peak

 

29

5

0

40

Kirsty Hewitson

F

40

Dark Peak

 

30

5

2

56

Rupert  Holden

M

40

Matlock AC

 

31

5

3

53

Robin Clough

M

40

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

32

5

3

54

Adrian  Fisher

M

40

Dark Peak

 

33

5

4

33

Tom Pape

M

40

Dark Peak

 

34

5

8

31

Muir Morton

M

40

Pennine

 

35

5

10

11

Paul Fauset

M

40

Dark Peak

 

36

5

11

30

Ralph  Simpson

M

 

Unattached

 

37

5

13

8

Andy  Crome

M

40

Unattached

 

38

5

18

50

Laurence  Piercy

M

 

Dark Peak

 

39

5

18

55

Kristian  Groom

M

 

Dark Peak

 

40

5

20

30

Paul Walwyn

M

 

Dark Peak

 

41

5

21

27

Phil Hinchliffe

M

40

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

42

5

21

32

Daniel  Vencovsky

M

 

Unattached

 

43

5

21

35

Maria Kunicka

F

 

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

44

5

21

44

Adam Micklethwaite

M

 

Dark Peak

 

45

5

21

55

Jim Trueman

M

50

Pennine

 

46

5

23

47

John Tompson

M

40

Newburgh Nomads

 

47

5

24

30

Paul Taylor

M

50

Saddleworth

 

48

5

24

31

Josie  Greenhalgh

F

40

Lostock AC

 

49

5

24

33

Simon  Bayliss

M

50

Steel City Striders

 

50

5

24

56

Jason  Craven

M

 

Rossendale harriers

 

51

5

25

6

Tony Marlow

M

50

Chorley AC and Tri

 

52

5

25

47

Peter Eccleston

M

 

Dark Peak

 

53

5

26

2

Austin  Frost

M

40

Dark Peak

 

54

5

26

53

Kevin  Saville

M

50

Dark Peak

 

55

5

28

32

Branden  Davison

M

50

Fat Boys

 

56

5

29

25

Dave Sykes

M

40

Dark Peak

 

57

5

30

31

Marcus  Taylor

M

 

Burnden RR

 

58

5

32

9

Jamie  Helmer

M

40

Glossopdale Harriers

 

59

5

36

18

Tom Randall

M

 

Wakefield tri

 

60

5

37

5

Johnathan Cooper-Knock

M

 

Totley AC

 

61

5

37

7

Ian Sutcliffe

M

40

Stadium Runners

 

62

5

41

42

Chris Duffy

M

 

Dark Peak

 

63

5

42

12

Graham Brown

M

40

Macclesfield Harriers

 

64

5

43

39

John Thomlinson

M

40

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

65

5

44

44

Julian  Wareham

M

40

Porter Valley Plodders

 

66

5

48

23

David  Lawrance

M

40

Macclesfield Harriers

 

67

5

48

38

Richard  Mackie

M

40

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

68

5

48

40

Ian Charlesworth

M

50

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

69

5

50

40

Tadeusz  Gumulka

M

 

ABOVE 2000

 

70

5

51

0

Richard Mead

M

40

Dark Peak

 

71

5

51

6

Simon  Fisher

M

40

Calder Valley Fell runners

 

72

5

53

51

Sarah Lilleman

F

 

Unattached

 

73

5

53

51

Kat Love

F

 

Fatboys

 

74

5

54

26

Justin Bramall

M

 

Unattached

 

75

5

55

26

Joanne  Worboys-Hodgson

F

40

Denby Dale Athletics Club

 

76

5

57

29

Daniel  Greenwood

M

40

Meltham AC

 

77

5

57

33

Simon  Conroy

M

40

Dark Peak

 

78

5

57

34

Michael  Bourne

M

50

Dark Peak

 

79

6

2

22

Jake Lodge

M

 

Meltham AC

 

80

6

5

34

Barnaby  Crawshaw

M

 

Pennine Fell Runners

 

81

6

5

35

Stuart Russell

M

40

Liverpool Running Club

 

82

6

6

28

Julia Nolan

F

40

Dark Peak

 

83

6

9

43

stephen  kenworthy

M

40

Dark Peak

 

84

6

11

37

Jim Paxman

M

50

Dark Peak

 

85

6

11

38

Andrzej  Kijek

M

 

ABOVE 2000

 

86

6

13

5

RAFAL SZYMANSKI

M

 

ABOVE 2000

Missed CP5 and CP6

87

6

13

33

Eleanor  Johnstone

F

 

Imperial College XC & Athletics

 

88

6

14

30

Dave Edmunds

M

40

Fatboys

 

89

6

14

31

Mike Taylor

M

40

Fat Boys

 

90

6

15

2

Jonathan Mitchell

M

40

Meltham AC

 

91

6

18

46

Richard Andrews

M

40

Southwell RC

 

92

6

18

48

Michael  Shaw

M

 

Unattached

 

93

6

20

58

Brent Lindsay

M

50

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

94

6

21

10

Adrian  Davis

M

 

Dark Peak

 

95

6

21

11

Richard  Baldwin

M

 

Unattached

 

96

6

21

27

Garry  Hodgkinson 

M

40

Calder Valley Fell Runners 

 

97

6

22

28

Sam Bolton

M

 

Meltham AC

 

98

6

22

30

Simon  Bond

M

40

Fat Boys

 

99

6

22

45

Stephen  Bark

M

40

Skegness and District RC

 

100

6

23

15

James Scholes

M

 

Longwood Harriers Athletic Club

 

101

6

33

24

Keith  Holmes

M

60

Dark Peak

 

102

6

34

9

Steve White

M

50

Holcombe Harriers

 

103

6

35

46

Helen Smith

F

40

Unattached

 

104

6

35

55

Ruth  Batty

F

 

Dark Peak

 

105

6

35

57

Richard  Applewhite

M

40

Macclesfield Harriers

 

106

6

36

32

Mick Cochrane

M

70

Dark Peak

 

107

6

39

18

Dave Bowen

M

60

Pennine Fell Runners

 

108

6

40

40

Maria  Cook

F

40

Parbold Pink Panthers

 

109

6

40

41

Bridget  Glaister

F

40

Parbold Pink Panthers

 

110

6

43

15

Steve Sanders

M

40

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

111

6

48

5

Matt Pentney

M

40

Unattached

 

112

6

51

26

Colin Wilshaw

M

50

Pennine fell runners

 

113

6

51

27

Hanno  Torn

M

40

Pennine

 

114

6

51

38

Philip  Roper

M

 

Pennine Fell Runners

 

115

6

56

52

Andy Williams

M

50

Ashbourne RC

 

116

6

56

53

Alison wainwright

F

40

Dark Peak

 

117

7

1

15

ILAHI  IMTIAZ

M

40

Unattached

 

118

7

2

56

Samantha  Hulbert

F

40

Fat Boys

 

119

7

2

57

Paul Hulbert

M

40

Fat Boys

 

120

7

3

14

Anna Kozlowska

F

 

Above 2000

 

121

7

3

15

Chris  Brumby

M

50

Sandbach Striders

Missed CP 5

122

7

3

16

Mariusz  Kozlowski

M

 

ABOVE 2000

 

123

7

7

17

Andrew  Barron 

M

40

Unattached

 

124

7

7

18

Alex Hardcastle

M

40

Unattached

 

125

7

11

3

Paul  Booth

M

40

Pennine Fell Runners

 

126

7

11

4

Duncan  Irving

M

40

Pennine

 

127

7

11

5

Joanne  Yeoman

F

40

Unattached

 

128

7

11

50

John Wright

M

40

Porter Valley Plodders

Missed CP 5 & CP6

129

7

14

43

Nick Whittingham

M

60

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

130

7

18

9

Jenni Muston

F

40

Spenborough AC

 

131

7

18

11

Dave cresswell

M

 

Wakefield tri

 

132

7

18

12

Jason  Broadley

M

40

Unattached

 

133

7

19

21

Sarah Brooks

F

40

Totley AC

 

134

7

19

22

Mick O'Hanlon

M

40

Totley AC

 

135

7

19

24

Andrew Bragg

M

40

Totley AC

 

136

7

21

14

Sarah Jones-morris

F

40

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

137

7

21

15

Heather  Parkin

F

40

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

138

7

28

34

Tim Shiles

M

40

Totley AC

 

139

7

34

4

Yvonne  Beckwith

F

40

Dark Peak

 

140

7

34

6

Anne Beresford

F

40

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

141

7

49

21

Louise  Anderson

F

50

Holmfirth Harriers

 

142

7

49

24

James Brentley

M

 

Unattached

 

143

7

49

25

Andrew Brentley

M

 

Holmfirth Harriers

 

144

7

49

31

Rob Kersey

M

60

Holmfirth Harriers

 

145

7

49

32

Richard Hook

M

40

Holmfirth Harriers

 

146

7

53

25

Gilly Markham  

F

60

Unattached

 

147

7

58

28

Trevor  Matty

M

50

Dark Peak

Missed CP 7

148

7

58

33

David  Patrick

M

50

Ashbourne RC

Missed CP7

149

8

12

28

Rachael  Lawrance

F

 

Macclesfield Harriers

 

150

8

12

28

Margaret  Beever

F

 

Stainland lions RC

 

151

8

12

33

Matt Fielding

M

 

Queensbury RC

 

152

8

20

00 

Nicky Spinks

F

40

Dark Peak  

 

153

20 

00 

Steve Burgess

M  

60

Unattached  

 

Retired

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chirs Rainbow

M

40

Mablethorpe Running Club

 

 

 

 

 

Christopher  Bennett

m

 

Unattached

 

 

 

 

 

Kim Simpson

F

 

Unattached

 

 

 

 

 

Millie Mockford

F

 

Dark Peak

 

 

 

 

 

Philip  Barnes

M

50

Pennine Fell Runners

 

 

 

 

 

Kevin  Megson

M

50

Totley AC

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Smith

M

40

Queensbury Running Club 

 

 

 

 

 

Philip  Barnes

M

50

Pennine Fell Runners

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Culshaw

M

 

Glossopdale Harriers

 

 

 

 

 

Tim Taylor

M

 

Totley AC

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Green

M

50

Steel City Striders

 

 

 

 

 

Dave Coleshill

M

40

Unattached

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Lawrence

M

40

Dark Peak

 

 

 

 

 

James McQuaid

M

40

Unattached

 

 

 

 

 

Helen Barnett

F

40

Unattached

 

 

 

 

 

Josh  Williams

M

 

Dark Peak

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Swift

M

 

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

 

 

 

 

Neil Hill

M

40

Stadium Runners

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew  Cooke

M

 

Stadium Runners

 

 

 

 

 

Zoe PROCTER

F

 

Pennine Fell Runners

 

 

 

 

 

Lee Greenwood

M

40

Unattached

 

 

 

 

 

Gerald  Connor

M

60

Retford AC

 

 

 

 

 

James  Halse

M

 

Dark Peak

 

 

 

 

 

Clare  Oliffe

F

 

Dark Peak

 

 

 

 

 

Lindsay Palmer

F

50

Glossopdale Harriers

 

 

 

 

 

Corin  Leach

F

 

Totley AC

 

 

 

 

 

Andy Ford

M

 

Horwich RMI

 

 

 

 

 

John Hewitt

M

50

Glossopdale Harriers

 

 

 

 

 

Craig  Stansfield 

M

40

Rossendale Harriers

 

 

 

 

 

Paul  Hunt

M

50

Goyt Valley Striders

 

 

 

 

 

Ameila Hunt

F

 

Goyt Valley Striders

 

 

 

 

 

Andrew Graham

M

 

TRAWDEN AC

 

 

 

 

 

Damien Briscoe

M

 

Penistone Footpath Runners & AC

 

 

 

 

 

Penny DITCHFIELD

F

40

MELTHAM AC

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Removed from Results as went on the road in Edale which was Out of Bounds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

42

13

Richard  Campbell

M

40

Rossendale Harriers

 

 

5

45

27

Tom Jagger

M

 

Stadium Runners

 

 

6

54

22

Keith  Allen-Shirtcliffe

M

50

Unattached

 

 

7

1

56

Richard  Booth

M

 

Unattached

 

 

5

6

10

Matthew Burden

M

 

Totley AC

 

 

5

3

10

Clark   Hind

M

 

Holmfirth Harriers

 

 

Photos - 

Steve Frith on route to Black Hill - https://www.flickr.com/photos/mossienetphotography/albums/72157679186395355 

Stefan Townrow on Black Hill Trig -  https://www.facebook.com/stefan.townrow/media_set?set=a.10154340426519072.1073741867.608644071&type=3&pnref=story 

Sport Sunday at Crowden - http://www.sportsunday.co.uk/the-trigger-race-2017 

Strava tracks

http://labs.strava.com/flyby/viewer/#832927129?c=gcqxw6nf&z=J&t=1OUrLT&a=mXWlMTpJpzF9k6Yx3O6lMdPrpTGvFKgxq7uqMZF4pTF3N6gx55OmMSz0pzHmZKkxDCKpMerIpTEeX6Yxc6mqMTelojHBRqcxGkmiMRLNpzEhX6UxboinMRpcqDGNuaox8GeoMTrzqDG2R6kxElawMTpxpTHk6KkxtTepMf8jqjEXGKcxV5ynMevIpzEzCagxnG2wMVyyqzGipKkxNwKwMRr-pzEOpq8x2X2nMXJpqTHPCrIxynimMdrKpTGDkqoxo0StMStoqjG56Z4xuaasMQDKpzELs6cxT5-oMaqOpjF3T6oxkImoMaDgpzEjXrAx4F2nMf-IqDFFzqcx6-ymMeCvpzEOyaYxoVuoMapDqTHrCqoxy0GpMZhPpDFQRaYxFRmqMXpMojGTuaYxGcioMU_sqDHzo6cxNSSlMbpCpTFttq8xV5alMZ9GqDHMQ6Yx7OOvMeripjFZiacxCbmkMWdRpjE8GqUx31ujMQ6QpTHDfaQxqeemMd25pTFKP6Yx&s=5l